San Bernardino · Highland · Redlands · Yucaipa

Excavation contractor in San Bernardino, CA

Verdemont Excavation is an excavation referral service serving San Bernardino, CA and the east Inland Empire. We publish what pool digs, ADU pads, sewer laterals, septic systems and grading cost here, explain the permit rules, and connect you with one licensed local excavation contractor who quotes the job in writing.

  • ✓ One licensed contractor, not a bidding list
  • ✓ Price ranges published
  • ✓ DigAlert ticket before every dig

One licensed contractor, not a bidding list · Published price ranges · No fee to you

Taking new San Bernardino area requests this week.

What excavation costs in San Bernardino

Excavation in San Bernardino costs $185 to $325 an hour for a machine with an operator, and most residential projects land in steady ranges: a new pool dig runs $3,000 to $8,500, ADU pad and footing work $4,000 to $11,000, a sewer lateral replacement $4,500 to $12,000 and a septic tank with leach field $15,000 to $32,000 installed. Three things move a job inside its range. Rock comes first, because the foothill neighborhoods from Verdemont to Highland sit on cobble and boulders that can add a day of breaker work. Access is second, since a tract backyard behind a 5 foot gate means a mini excavator and many more trips than an open lot. The third is the dirt itself, as spoil that has to leave costs $175 to $400 a truckload. Permits add time more than money, and the contractor pulls them. Every range on this site is one licensed local contractors quote inside.

JobTypical rangeWhat moves the price
ADU pad and footing excavation$4,000 to $11,000Pad size, slope, backyard access width, compaction testing
New pool excavation, dig only$3,000 to $8,500Access, cobble or boulders, where the dirt goes
Pool removal, partial fill in$7,000 to $14,000Pool size, deck removal, compaction of the fill
Sewer lateral replacement, open trench$4,500 to $12,000Run length, depth, clay or Orangeburg pipe, street cut
Septic tank and leach field, installed$15,000 to $32,000Perc rate, tank size, leach line footage, slope
Utility trench, per linear foot$25 to $70Depth, cobble, hand digging near lines, surface patch

All eighteen rows, with what pushes each number up or down, are on the published excavation cost guide.

Instant estimate

See your likely range right now

Three questions, computed straight from the published cost guide, with rock and access adjusted the way local contractors price them. No email wall, and the range updates as you answer.

Your likely range
$3,500 to $8,500

The ground decides more than the drawing does. Lots near Verdemont, Alta Loma and the Devore wash often sit on cobble a foot or two down, while much of the valley floor is easy sandy loam. A test hole on the site walk settles it before anyone writes a number.

Want this range turned into a written quote? A licensed local contractor walks the site and comes back with the exact number on their own paper.

Free, no obligation, and your details go to one contractor only.

Homeowner projects first, small commercial work too

Most excavation companies around San Bernardino are built for warehouse pads and public works bids. That leaves homeowners with a backyard pool, an ADU or a failing sewer line calling around for days. This site is built for those projects. The contractors we refer work residential lots every week, bring equipment sized for a side yard and quote the job in plain terms.

They also take smaller commercial projects: a pad for a shop building, utility trenches for a tenant improvement, parking lot grading for a church or a small business, and site work for pool builders and general contractors across SoCal who need a reliable earthworks sub that shows up insured. Large logistics center jobs go to bid through general contractors and are outside what we handle.

How Southern California ground changes the work

Like most SoCal valleys, the San Bernardino Valley is a bowl filled by the San Gabriel and San Bernardino mountains. Near the foothills the soil is alluvial fan: sand mixed with river cobble and boulders, dense enough that the old ranchers in Etiwanda built stone walls from what they pulled out of their fields. Out on the valley floor in Fontana, Rialto and south San Bernardino it turns to sandy loam that digs fast. Up the mountain it is decomposed granite and solid rock.

A good contractor reads that before quoting. On the site walk they dig a test hole or probe with a bar, measure the gate, look at where a truck can park and check the slope. That is how a written quote holds instead of growing a change order halfway through the project.

Diagram of a hillside building pad with a cut on the uphill side and compacted fill on the downhill side
A hillside pad is cut on one side and filled on the other, with compaction testing on every lift.
How it works

From your first call to a finished project

  1. 1

    You send the address and the job

    Call or use the form. The address, what you want dug and a couple of photos are enough. No account, no sales call.

  2. 2

    We match one licensed contractor

    We check the CSLB license is active and in the right class (A or C-12, C-42 for septic and sewer), that insurance is current and that the contractor works your part of San Bernardino County.

  3. 3

    They call within one business day

    The contractor asks about access, utilities and timing, then sets a site walk where they check the ground, the gate and where the dirt can go.

  4. 4

    You get a written quote on their paper

    The quote, contract, permits and DigAlert ticket are theirs. Compare every line against the published cost guide.

  5. 5

    The work gets done and inspected

    Compaction tests, sewer and septic inspections and grading sign offs happen with the city or county before the job is called finished.

Licensed and insured SoCal contractors, easy to verify

California requires a contractor license for any job over $1,000 in labor and materials, and the right classes for excavation are A (general engineering) or C-12 (earthwork and paving), with C-42 for sewer and septic work. Licensed contractors carry a contractor bond and must cover employees with workers compensation. Verdemont Excavation does not hold a license and never quotes as the contractor. The contractor we refer signs your contract, holds the license and insurance and carries the liability for the work, including any damage to a utility line. We never hold your money, and nothing is added to your price for us: the contractor pays us a set fee for the introduction, not a cut of your job. Before the start date, ask the contractor for a certificate of insurance showing general liability and workers compensation. You can check any license number, and the workers compensation policy the state has on file for it, in about a minute at the CSLB license lookup.

Before any bucket touches the ground, California law requires a DigAlert 811 ticket at least two working days ahead so gas, power, water and fiber lines get marked. The contractors we refer file it on every job. Anyone offering to start tomorrow without one is skipping a legal step that protects you.

Questions San Bernardino owners ask first

How much does excavation cost in San Bernardino?

A machine with an operator runs $185 to $325 an hour in the San Bernardino area. Common jobs: a new pool dig $3,000 to $8,500, ADU pad and footings $4,000 to $11,000, sewer lateral replacement $4,500 to $12,000, a septic tank and leach field $15,000 to $32,000 installed and utility trenching $25 to $70 a foot. The full table is on the cost guide page.

Does Verdemont Excavation do the digging?

No. Verdemont Excavation is a referral service and holds no contractor license. We publish the local price ranges and permit rules, and when you want a quote we pass your request to one licensed California excavation contractor (CSLB class A or C-12, C-42 for septic and sewer) who covers your area. They quote on their own paper, hold the contract and pull the permits.

Do I need a grading permit in San Bernardino?

For a building pad, an ADU pad or anything over roughly 50 cubic yards of cut or fill, usually yes. Inside the city the City of San Bernardino Building and Safety reviews it; unincorporated areas like Devore and the mountain communities go through San Bernardino County Land Use Services.

Why do some San Bernardino digs cost more than others?

Mostly rock and access. The foothill neighborhoods north of the 210, from Verdemont to Alta Loma, sit on alluvial fans full of cobble and boulders that slow the machine, and old concrete slabs or footings buried in older yards add breaker time. A tract backyard behind a narrow side gate means compact equipment and every load of spoil trucked off at $175 to $400.

How fast will someone call me back?

Within one business day. The referred contractor calls to ask about access, utilities and timing, sets a site walk and comes back with a written quote. Photos of the yard texted to the number on this page speed it up.

Get a quote

Start your project with the address

The address, the job and a photo or two are enough, whether it is a backyard pool dig or a pad for a small commercial building. A licensed San Bernardino excavation contractor calls within one business day to set up the site walk.

One licensed contractor, not a bidding list · Published price ranges · No fee to you

Taking new San Bernardino area requests this week.

Written by an owner who has priced pools, pads and sewer lines on his own properties, not by an agency. Read how this site works on the about page.

Get a quote(443) 364-3676