Sewer and septic

Sewer lateral and septic excavation in San Bernardino

Old clay and Orangeburg laterals replaced, and septic systems dug and installed through the county.

Verdemont Excavation refers sewer and septic work to one licensed contractor with the right classification. Here is how each job runs.

Replacing an old sewer lateral

The lateral is the pipe from your house to the city main, and in most of California the owner owns it. Homes built before about 1950 in Redlands, Colton and older San Bernardino usually have vitrified clay pipe with joints every few feet that roots love. Tracts from about 1945 to the early 1970s may have Orangeburg, a tar paper pipe that flattens and collapses.

A camera inspection first, typically $250 to $500, shows where the damage is. Open trench replacement of a 40 to 80 foot run with new PVC typically costs $4,500 to $12,000. The top of that range comes from depth, a driveway in the way, or a connection under the street that needs a street cut permit and traffic control.

Diagram of a sewer lateral running from a house cleanout to the city main under the street
The owner owns the lateral from the house to the city main.

What sewer and septic work costs

JobTypical rangeWhat moves the price
Sewer lateral replacement, open trench$4,500 to $12,000Run length, depth, clay or Orangeburg pipe, street cut
Septic tank and leach field, installed$15,000 to $32,000Perc rate, tank size, leach line footage, slope
Seepage pit system or engineered alternative$22,000 to $45,000Slow perc, pit depth, granite, engineered design
Perc test and septic site evaluation$1,500 to $3,500Engineer or REHS fees, number of test holes

Every row comes from the full cost guide.

Septic systems in San Bernardino County

Outside the sewer districts, homes in Devore, much of Yucaipa, the mountain communities and county islands run on septic. San Bernardino County Environmental Health permits new and replacement systems under the state rules set by the State Water Board OWTS policy. The EPA septic guide is a good plain explanation of how the tank and field work.

Everything starts with the perc test, which measures how fast water soaks into your soil. Good percolation means a tank and leach lines, typically $15,000 to $32,000 installed. Slow soil or shallow rock means seepage pits or an engineered system at $22,000 to $45,000.

  1. 1

    Perc test and design

    A qualified tester digs test holes and a designer sizes the system from the results.

  2. 2

    County approval

    Environmental Health reviews the design and issues the permit.

  3. 3

    Excavation and install

    Tank hole, leach trenches or pits dug, tank set, lines laid in gravel.

  4. 4

    Inspection and backfill

    The county inspects before cover. Then backfill and grade.

Diagram of a septic system with a house, tank and three leach lines
Leach line length comes straight from the perc test result.

Sewer and septic questions

How much does it cost to replace a sewer line in San Bernardino?

Usually $4,500 to $12,000 by open trench for a 40 to 80 foot lateral. A street cut or a deep line pushes it to the top. A camera inspection first shows what you need.

What is Orangeburg pipe?

A fiber and tar pipe used from about 1945 to the early 1970s. It deforms and collapses with age, and a camera inspection that shows it oval or crushed means replacement.

How much is a new septic system in San Bernardino County?

A standard tank and leach field runs $15,000 to $32,000 installed. Slow perc or shallow rock moves you to seepage pits or an engineered system at $22,000 to $45,000.

Who approves septic systems here?

San Bernardino County Environmental Health permits septic systems across the county, including inside most cities, after a perc test and design review.

Can I add a bedroom on septic?

Only after showing the system can carry it. Septic is sized by bedroom count, so an ADU or added bedroom usually needs a county review and sometimes more leach field.

Towns where this comes up most: Yucaipa, Lake Arrowhead, Redlands, Devore, Colton.

Get a sewer or septic quote

The address, the job and a photo or two. One licensed contractor calls within one business day.

One licensed contractor, not a bidding list · Published price ranges · No fee to you

Taking new San Bernardino area requests this week.

Get a quote(443) 364-3676